Skip to main content

Siemon introduces Base 8 Plug and Play System in Indian Market

Siemon announced an expansion to its existing line of Lighthouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions. It is the introduction of a comprehensive Base 8 Plug and Play System consisting of fiber enclosures, modules, adapters, assemblies and jumpers for the Indian Market.

Currently, multimode fiber applications i.e. 40 Gb/s (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gb/s (100GBASE-SR4) are deployed for backbone switch-to-switch links in the data center. These are based on 8 optical fibers with 4 fibers transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 Gb/s or 25 Gb/s. When using 12-fiber MPO/MTP solutions for these 8-fiber applications, 33 percent of the optical fiber goes unused. While conversion cords or modules can be used to enable 100% fiber utilization, these solutions add additional cost and complexity. Furthermore, conversion modules add increased insertion loss, which can significantly limit flexibility when deploying fiber links.

 Siemon’s new Base 8 Plug and Play System enables 100% fiber utilization and eliminates the need for conversion cords or modules, while providing a complete end-to-end Base 8 fiber system for the most efficient support of current and future 8-fiber applications. The system includes Siemon’s High Density FCP3 Fiber Enclosure along with snap-in Base 8 modules. The modules feature three 8-fiber MTPs to 24 LCs to support 10 Gb/s applications and MTP adapter plates are available to support day-one 40 Gb/s or 100 Gb/s applications. The system also includes Base 8 MTP to MTP trunk assemblies and jumpers for backbone and equipment connections.

Upon introducing Lighthouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions, Mr. Prem Rodrigues, Director for Middle East, India & SAARC Region, Siemon said, “Current and future fiber applications all dominated by fiber counts that are divisible by 2 or 8 fibers, including 200 and 400 Gb/s over multimode and singlemode. These are currently in development and the use of a Base 8 Plug and Play systems offers the simplest, most efficient migration to advanced fiber speeds in the data center.” He further added, “Customers can deploy Base 8 modules and LC duplex jumpers for 10 Gb/s today and easily replace them with adapters and MTP jumpers tomorrow. This provides a seamless transition to 40 or 100 Gb/s and beyond while maintaining maximum fiber utilization.”

Available in OM3/OM4 multimode in both standard and low loss, and in singlemode, Siemon’s new Base 8 Plug and Play system features smaller diameter RazorCore® fiber. This significantly reduces the cable diameter of assemblies and provides a 2mm diameter MTP jumper. The system also includes Base 8 MTP to LC hybrid assemblies as an alternative to modules for support of 10 Gb/s. Available Base 8 MTP to LC BladePatch® assemblies for 4X10 aggregation applications feature the innovative push-pull latch activation of the LC BladePatch plug for easy access in tight fitting areas.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cloud Computing powering India’s priority of ‘Digital-first country’

By: Sunil Mahale, India MD and VP, Nutanix
Digital transformation has been recognized as being vital to the growth of our nation. This transformation has enjoyed the unanimous approval and contribution from all stake holders including enterprises, MSMEs, government bodies and citizens. But this level of adoption in a country with a population of over a billion people would need a robust technology base that is capable to collecting and distributing vital data seamlessly.
Digital India envisions creating high speed digital highways, that will impact commerce and create a digital footprint for every individual. Technologies based on mobility, analytics, Internet of things and most importantly, cloud technologies are the building blocks for the digital India missionThere is a growing need to manage huge volumes of data, and making them readily available to public through digital cloud services. Cloud has a pivotal role in enabling this change.
While Data centers have become crucial to th…

RevStart launches its RevItUp Incubation Programme

Underlining its vision of creating a nurturing ecosystem for start-ups to grow in, RevStart, a co-working and incubation centre, has announced the launch of its RevItUp Incubation Programme. The 12-week long programme will be held at RevStart Incubation Centre in Noida from July 1, 2018 onwards. As part of the programme, RevStart will select five high potential start-ups from the ed-tech sector, AI, Consumer Internet, Sustainability, as well as for-profit social impact companies to assist them with developing their business, along with connecting them to global mentors across industries and sectors. In addition, start-ups selected for the programme will receive INR 5 lakh to Rs. 25 lakhs worth of cash and benefits, while RevStart will get an equity stake in the ventures.
The RevItUp Incubation Programme has been created to enhance the founding team’s industry, product, and company building knowledge and capabilities through a world-class curriculum. The programme will focus on tailor…

The Workplace of the Future

By: Arnab Ghosh – Director, Synergy Property Development Services)
Workplaces are undergoing a major transformation today to stay relevant. Conventional space planning and design approach for office space are slowly but steadily changing across the globe. What was a trickle a decade back is snowballing into a movement as we speak? The nature of the work we do and the time we spend in our workplace is driving this change. 
The Social Workplace The original office in the west was originally based on the factory floor design. The Workers occupied the maximum space followed by Managers and the Senior Executives in their glass cabins. The term “productivity” also has industrial roots. There were well-defined tasks and targets for the employees to achieve in their working time. All these have changed drastically over the last few decades and going to change further in the future. The culture of organizations has to adapt to this change to stay ahead and retain talent. Productivity is no long…